"Deterioration of structures or improvements" is apparently a combination of "a substantial number of deteriorated or deteriorating structures" and "deterioration of site or other improvements." The final term, "or otherwise," at least implies that a predominately open area shares some of the same characteristics as the previous definition of deteriorated area, Idaho Code Section 50-2903(8)(b). There is also an additional qualification that, "The provisions of Section 50-2008(d), Idaho Code, shall apply to open areas." Section 50-2008(d) lists the findings that the Council must make in the ordinance approving an urban renewal plan. In addition, this section lists the special findings that the Council must snake "if the urban renewal arca consists of an area of open land to be acquired by the urban renewal agency" There is one set of findings if the area of open land is to be developed for residential uses and a separate set of findings if the land is to be developed for nonresidential uses.