SIPHON INTERCHANGE WEST AREA Siphon Interchange West Area Eligibility Report Page 2 The Agency Board has asked that a study be completed to determine compliance with the statutory requirements before recommending to the City Council that a new Urban Renewal Area be created. Idaho Code Section 50-2008(a) states: An urban renewal project for an urban renewal area shall not be planned or initiated unless the local governing body has, by resolution, determined such area to be a deteriorated area or a deteriorating area or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project. This Report will provide an application of the criteria outlined in Title 50, Chapters 20 and 29, Idaho Code, to aid the City Council in making this determination and if so determined, authorize the development of an urban renewal plan or plans for said area. As previously discussed, Step One in plariuing new renewal projects is a resolution by the City Council making certain findings about specific geographic areas. This resolution would also authorize the Agency to prepare urban renewal plans for the areas.