HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-01 T.I.F. Eligibility StudyRESOLUTION NO. ZO ZD - 0
[…] "Deterioration of structures or improvements" is apparently a combination of "a substantial
number of deteriorated or deteriorating structures" and "deterioration of site or other
improvements." The final term, "or otherwise," at least implies that a predominately open area
shares some of the same characteristics as the previous definition of deteriorated area, Idaho
Code Section 50-2903(8)(b). There is also an additional qualification that, "The provisions of
Section 50-2008(d), Idaho Code, shall apply to open areas."
Section 50-2008(d) lists the findings that the Council must make in the ordinance
approving an urban renewal plan. In addition, this section lists the special findings that the
Council must make "if the urban renewal area consists of an area of open land to be acquired by
the urban renewal agency." There is one set of findings if the area of open land is to be
developed for residential uses and a separate set of findings if the land is to be developed for
nonresidential uses.
Basically, such open land areas may be acquired by the Agency and developed for
nonresidential uses if such acquisition is needed to solve various problems, associated with the
Siphon Interchange West Area Eligibility Report /1 Page 5
land or the public infrastructure, that have unreasonably delayed its development. These
problems include defective or unusual conditions of title, diversity of ownership, tax
delinquency, improper subdivisions, outmoded street patterns, deterioration of site, and faulty lot
layout, all of which are included in one form or another in the Section 50-2903(8)(b) definition
of deteriorated area. The problems that are listed only in Section 50-2008(d)(4)(2) (the open
land section, specifically for non-residential uses) include economic disuse, unsuitable
topography, and "the need for the correlation of the area with other areas of a municipality by
streets and modern traffic requirements, or any combination of such factors or other conditions
which retard development of the area."
The conclusion of this discussion about open land areas is that such areas qualify if any
of the standard 50-2018(9) and 50-2903(8)(b) characteristics apply. But such areas also qualify
if any of the problems listed only in 50-2008(d)(4)(2) apply. Clearly, lack of water and sewer