HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-004 Sewer System Improvements/'N' ^.
[…] beyond the current year's revenues of Petitioner. No approving vote of the electors of Petitioner
has been sought or obtained.
X.
Article 8, Section 3, Idaho Constitution, provides that no county, city, or other political
subdivision shall incur any indebtedness or liability, in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding
in that year the income and revenue provided to it for such year, without the assent of two- thirds
(or, in the case of certain revenue bonds, the assent of the majority) of the qualified electors
thereof voting at an election held for that purpose, but said Article 8, Section 3, contains the
following exception: "provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary
and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state...."
F"
Petitioner, by and through its Mayor and Council, has determined that the proposed Loan
Agreement for the financing of the Project constitutes an ordinary and necessary expense of the
Petitioner authorized by the general laws of the State, within the meaning of the above - quoted