HARVEST SPRINGS URBAN RENEWAL PLAN 9 105 Open Land Criteria The Project Area includes open land which must meet the conditions described in Idaho Code § 50- 2008(d). These conditions include defective or unusual conditions of title, diversity of ownership, tax delinquency, improper subdivisions, outmoded street patterns, deterioration of site, and faulty lot layout, all of which are included in one form or another in the definitions of deteriorated area or deteriorating area described in Idaho Code §§ 50-2018(8), (9) and 50-2903(8). The issues listed only in Idaho Code § 50-2008(d)(4)(2) (the open land section) include economic disuse, unsuitable topography, and "the need for the correlation of the area with other areas of a municipality by streets and modern traffic requirements, or any combination of such factors or other conditions which retard development of the area." Open land areas qualify for Agency acquisition and development for residential uses if the City Council determines there is a shortage of housing of sound standards and design which is decent, safe and sanitary in the City, that the need for housing will be increased as a result of the clearance